music-note-header-overlay

Orchestra Musicians

Rochester Symphony
orchestra musicians

2022/2023 Season

Podium

Jere Lantz, artistic director
~Hayward & Carolyn Beck podium
~Rolland & Susan Dickson podium

Violin l

Michal Sobieski, principal                                         ~Allen & Gail Bishop chair

Kerstin Suby, asst. principal

Gerry Casper
~Diane Ryan chair in memory of Robert J. Ryan

Maureen Howell

Anne Judisch
~David & Ann Dykstal chair

Kristina Lantz
~Joe & Chris Parisi chair

Andrea Sieber
~Judy & Jim Sloan chair

Linda Thompson
~Pamela Haase chair

Juli Vig

Violin ll

Amy Lindstrom, principal
~Bob & JoAnn Schoen chair

Sue Radloff, asst. principal
~Barbara Parks chair in memory of Joseph Parks

Nikolai Doffing

Joan Elkins
~Gerald Vettel chair

James Glockner
~Larry Arrigoni & Andrea Sieber chair

Sheila Misso
~Chrissy’s Studio chair

Aaron Pompeian
~Jayne Pompeian chair

Elizabeth Sobieski
~Jackie & Brian Rognholt chair

Tiffany Strande
~Shirley D. Edmonson chair

Sharon Su

Viola

Elizabeth Loudon, principal
~Drs. Colleen & Gerald Gau chair

John Vettel, asst. principal

Elizabeth Becker
~David & Ann Dykstal chair

Rares Giurgiu
~Stephen Carmichael & Susan Stoddard chair

Sarah Lockwood
~Shirley Edmonson chair in memory of John Edmonson

Sarah Rusin
~Stephen Carmichael & Susan Stoddard chair

Kevin Whitford                                                             ~Mark & Ivy Pillers Chair

 

Cello

Rachel Bottner, principal
~Stephen & Marilyn Riederer in memory of Tess Bruns

John Osborn, asst. principal
~Steven Kavka & Nancy Wieben chair
~Frank & Lynda Sharbrough chair

Amy Adamson
~Carolyn & Karen Rorie chair

Amy Crockett

Sarah Burrington
~Diane Ryan chair in memory of Robert J. Ryan
~Jean Burrington chair

Cynthia Johnson

Carolyn Mead
~Drs. Rafael Jimenez & Enid Campos chair

Susan Oftedahl
~Amadio Family Arts Fund chair

Double Bass

Chris Kempcke, principal
~Barbara Henoch chair

Andrea Beckendorf, asst.principal
~Bob & Cathy Manulik chair

Blake Bonde
~Betty Qualey chair

Robert Manulik
~Philip R. & Catherine M. Karsell chair

Joe Mish

Harp

Elinor Niemisto, principal
~Anonymous chair

Piano

Jan Matson, principal
~Carl & Sylvia Rolfs chair in memory of Glendora Rolfs

Flute

Kay Sahlin, principal
~Julia & Douglas Wood chair

Elizabeth Gomoll
~Lester & Dianna Horntvedt chair

Gary Melbostad

Oboe

Allen Bishop, principal
~Lily & Richard Weinshilboum chair

Dana Maeda
~Carl & Sylvia Rolfs chair

Thom Hiniker
~Bill & Jeanne Hankerson chair in memory of Phil Henoch

 

Clarinet

Dan Sheridan, principal
~Brad & Beth Krehbiel chair

Karen Hansen
~Rodney & Janis Tanner chair

Richard Halleen

Bassoon

Cindy Bailey, principal
~Tom & Diane Witzig chair

Kate Saumur

Horn

Greg Beckwith, co-principal
~JoAnn M. Sheldon chair in memory of Richard S. Sheldon                               

Corey Henke, co-principal                                     ~Lester & Dianna Horntvedt chair

Matthew Renz

Don Schlosnagle

Trumpet

David Wall, principal                                                 ~Gerald Sandbothe memorial chair

Chris Jankowski
~Vicki & Bruce Wolff chair

Dan Julson, interim
~Borge M. Christensen chair in memory of Lotte

Trombone

Orin Larson, interim principal

Brian Kelly
~Janet & Thomas Munger chair

Michael Smith
~John & Cheryl Adolphson chair

Tuba

Charles Wazanowski, principal
~Dr. Richard & Patricia Geier chair in memory of Rod Majorowicz

Timpani

Tom Schneller, principal
~Dr. Richard & Patricia Geier chair in memory of Karen Geier

Percussion

Jeff Bina
~Bill Volkmar & Sheri Brandvold chair

Will Kemperman
~Sherry & John Earle chair

Randy Martens

Jeff Strom

Susan Tanabe
~Kilen Family chair in memory of Anders R. & Mavis L. Kilen