music-note-header-overlay

Orchestra Musicians

A Festive Farewell
December 10-11, 2022
Jere Lantz, Artistic Director

Podium

~Hayward & Carolyn Beck
~Rolland & Susan Dickson

Violin l

Kerstin Suby, concertmaster
~Allen & Gail Bishop chair

Andrea Sieber, assistant principal
~Judy & Jim Sloan chair
~Hayward & Carolyn Beck chair

Kristina Lantz
~Joe & Chris Parisi chair

Linda Thompson
~Pamela Haase chair

Gerry Casper
~Diane Ryan chair in memory of Robert J. Ryan

Anne Judisch
~David & Ann Dykstal chair

Luke Miksanek

Juli Vig

Violin ll

Amy Lindstrom, principal
~Bob & JoAnn Schoen chair

Maureen Howell, assistant principal
~Barbara Parks chair in memory of Joseph Parks

Sun-Hee Lee

Tiffany Strande
~Shirley D. Edmonson chair

Joan Elkins
~Gerald Vettel chair

Nikolai Doffing

Sharon Su

Sheila Misso
~Chrissy’s Studio chair

Viola

Elizabeth Loudon, principal
~Drs. Colleen & Gerald Gau chair

John Vettel, asst. principal
~Hayward & Carolyn Beck chair

Rares Giurgiu
~Stephen Carmichael & Susan Stoddard chair

Sarah Rusin
~Stephen Carmichael & Susan Stoddard chair

Sarah Lockwood
~Shirley Edmonson chair in memory of John Edmonson

Kevin Whitford
~Mark & Ivy Pillers Chair

 

Cello

Rachel Bottner, principal
~Stephen & Marilyn Riederer in memory of Tess Bruns

John Osborn, asst. principal
~Steven Kavka & Nancy Wieben chair
~Frank & Lynda Sharbrough chair

Sarah Burrington
~Diane Ryan chair in memory of Robert J. Ryan
~Jean Burrington chair

Sue Oftedahl
~Amadio Family Arts Fund chair

Cynthia Johnson

Amy Adamson
~Carolyn & Karen Rorie chair

Carolyn Mead
~Drs. Rafael Jimenez & Enid Campos chair

Double Bass

Christopher Kempcke, principal
~Barbara Henoch chair

Andrea Beckendorf, asst.principal
~Bob & Cathy Manulik chair

Joseph Mish

Robert Manulik
~Philip R. & Catherine M. Karsell chair

Blake Bonde
~Betty Qualey chair

Harp

Elinor Niemisto, principal
~Anonymous chair

Piano

Jan Matson, principal
~Carl & Sylvia Rolfs chair in memory of Glendora Rolfs

Flute

Kay Sahlin, principal
~Julia & Douglas Wood chair

Elizabeth Gomoll
~Lester & Dianna Horntvedt chair

Gary Melbostad
~Hayward & Carolyn Beck chair

Oboe

Allen Bishop, principal
~Lily & Richard Weinshilboum chair

Dana Maeda
~Carl & Sylvia Rolfs chair

Thomas Hiniker
~Bill & Jeanne Hankerson chair in memory of Phil Henoch

 

Clarinet

Dan Sheridan, principal
~Brad & Beth Krehbiel chair

Karen Hansen
~Rodney & Janis Tanner chair

Bassoon

Cindy Bailey, principal
~Tom & Diane Witzig chair

Kate Saumur

Horn

Corey Henke, co-principal
~Lester & Dianna Horntvedt chair

Greg Beckwith, co-principal
~
JoAnn M. Sheldon chair in memory of Richard S. Sheldon  

Matthew Renz

Don Schlosnagle

Trumpet

David Wall, principal                                                 ~Gerald Sandbothe memorial chair

Patrick Gonsalves
~Vicki & Bruce Wolff chair

John Huth
~Borge M. Christensen chair in memory of Lotte

Trombone

Orin Larson, interim principal

Brian Kelly
~Janet & Thomas Munger chair

Michael Smith
~John & Cheryl Adolphson chair

Tuba

Charles Wazanowski, principal
~Dr. Richard & Patricia Geier chair in memory of Rod Majorowicz

Timpani

Matthew Coley, principal
~Dr. Richard & Patricia Geier chair in memory of Karen Geier

Percussion

Randy Martens, principal

Jim Knutson

Andrew Scheller

Susan Tanabe
~Kilen Family chair in memory of Anders R. & Mavis L. Kilen

 

Sponsored Musicians Not Playing This Concert

Elizabeth Becker
~David & Ann Dykstal chair

Jeff Bina
~Bill Volkmar & Sheri Brandvold chair

James Glockner
~Larry Arrigoni & Andrea Sieber chair

Aaron Pompeian
~Jayne Pompeian chair

Elizabeth Sobieski
~Jackie & Brian Rognholt chair

Will Kemperman
~Sherry & John Earle chair